This is a list of the Presiding Bishops of the Episcopal Church in the United States. Initially the position of Presiding Bishop rotated geographically. After 1795 the Presiding Bishop was the senior bishop in order of consecration. Starting in 1926, the office became elective, the Presiding Bishop being chosen at General Convention by vote by all bishops, and approved by the House of Deputies. The office now has a nine-year term. Since 1938 the Presiding Bishop has been required to resign his or her former diocese after accepting election.

Presiding Bishop by seniority

# Presiding Bishop Image Took office Left office Diocese Length of term
1 William White William White-Bishop Episcopal Church USA-1795.jpg July 28, 1789 October 3, 1789 Pennsylvania 67 days
2 Samuel Seabury Ralph Earl - Samuel Seabury - NPG.84.171 - National Portrait Gallery.jpg October 5, 1789 September 8, 1792 Connecticut 2 years, 339 days
3 Samuel Provoost Samuel Provoost-Bishop Episcopal Church USA.jpg September 13, 1792 September 8, 1795 New York 2 years, 360 days
4 William White William White-Bishop Episcopal Church USA-1795.jpg September 8, 1795 July 17, 1836 Pennsylvania 40 years, 313 days
5 Alexander Viets Griswold AlexanderVietsGriswold.jpg July 17, 1836 February 15, 1843 Eastern 6 years, 213 days
6 Philander Chase Chase Philander-Bishop Episcopal Church USA.jpg February 15, 1843 September 20, 1852 Illinois 9 years, 218 days
7 Thomas Church Brownell Thomas Church Brownell (cropped).jpg September 20, 1852 January 13, 1865 Connecticut 12 years, 115 days
8 John Henry Hopkins JohnHenryHopkins.jpg January 13, 1865 January 9, 1868 Vermont 2 years, 361 days
9 Benjamin Smith BBSmith (cropped).jpg January 9, 1868 May 31, 1884 Kentucky 16 years, 143 days
10 Alfred Lee BishopAlfredLee.jpg May 31, 1884 April 12, 1887 Delaware 2 years, 316 days
11 John Williams BishopJohnWilliams.jpg April 12, 1887 February 7, 1899 Connecticut 11 years, 301 days
12 Thomas M. Clark ThomasMarchClark.jpg February 7, 1899 September 7, 1903 Rhode Island 4 years, 243 days
13 Daniel S. Tuttle D.S.Tuttle (cropped).jpg September 7, 1903 April 17, 1923 Missouri 19 years, 222 days
14 Alexander Charles Garrett AlexanderCharlesGarrett2.jpg April 17, 1923 February 18, 1924 Dallas 307 days
15 Ethelbert Talbot EthelbertTalbot2.jpg February 18, 1924 January 1, 1926 Central Pennsylvania 1 year, 317 days

Presiding Bishop by election

# Presiding Bishop Image Took office Left office Previous diocese Length of term
16 John Gardner Murray JGMurray.JPG January 1, 1926 October 3, 1929 Maryland 3 years, 275 days
17 Charles P. Anderson CharlesPalmerstonAnderson.JPG November 13, 1929 January 30, 1930 Chicago 78 days
18 James DeWolf Perry Bishop James DeWolf Perry III.jpg March 26, 1930 December 31, 1937 Rhode Island 7 years, 280 days
19 Henry St. George Tucker HenryStGeorgeTucker.jpg January 1, 1938 December 31, 1946 Virginia 8 years, 364 days
20 Henry Knox Sherrill Henry Knox Sherrill.jpg January 1, 1947 November 14, 1958 Massachusetts 11 years, 317 days
21 Arthur C. Lichtenberger Arthur Carl Lichtenberger.jpg November 15, 1958 October 12, 1964 Missouri 5 years, 332 days
22 John E. Hines John Elbridge Hines.jpg January 1, 1965 May 31, 1974 Texas 9 years, 150 days
23 John Allin JohnAllin.jpg June 1, 1974 December 31, 1985 Mississippi 11 years, 213 days
24 Edmond L. Browning   January 1, 1986 December 31, 1997 Hawaii 11 years, 364 days
25 Frank T. Griswold 2007FrankGriswold-flickr-RandyOHC.jpg January 1, 1998 November 1, 2006 Chicago 8 years, 304 days
26 Katharine Jefferts Schori JeffertsSchori.JPG November 1, 2006 November 1, 2015 Nevada 9 years, 0 days
27 Michael Bruce Curry MichaelBruceCurry.jpg November 1, 2015   North Carolina